We've moved to a new support system!

The Nagios Answer Hub is a place where you can get help with technical questions from our experts. There, you can quickly open tickets and join discussion boards.

Request Nagios Answer Hub access here: https://info.nagios.com/answer-hub-access-new-users

After completing the access form, you will be given access to a portal where new tickets can be created. We will keep the old customer forum sections and ticket system available for current cases to be resolved.

Go to the Answer Hub

Check procs does not find a process

Engage with the community of users including those using the open source solutions.
Includes Nagios Core, Plugins, and NCPA

Check procs does not find a process

Postby Nalagios » Wed May 18, 2022 4:41 am

Hello,

I am trying to use check procs to monitor this processes (proc-runner, proc-runner1-2, proc-runner1-3):
Code: Select all
user   312423  0.0  0.0  12724  2516 ?        Ss   Apr19   0:00 /bin/bash /opt/proc-runner/runsvc.sh
user   358742  0.0  0.0  12724  2420 ?        Ss   Apr26   0:00 /bin/bash /opt/proc-runner1-2/runsvc.sh
user  358941  0.0  0.0  12724  2676 ?        Ss   Apr26   0:00 /bin/bash /opt/proc-runner1-3/runsvc.sh
user   825425  0.0  1.7 3580004 141572 ?      Sl   May05   2:04 /opt/proc-runner1-2/bin/Runner.Listener run --startuptype service


But when I try to run the check:

Code: Select all
/usr/lib64/nagios/plugins/check_procs -C \/opt\/proc-runner1-2\/bin\/Runner.Listener -c 1:1
PROCS CRITICAL: 0 processes with command name '/opt/proc-runner1-2/bin/Runner.Listener' | procs=0;;1:1;0;


I tried escaping characters, just putting /opt/proc-runner1-2/runsvc.sh...

The check is working because I tried just for the "sshd" process and it succeed.

I also tried by using different users, root, nrpe... etc
Nalagios
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2021 8:06 am

Re: Check procs does not find a process

Postby Nalagios » Wed May 18, 2022 4:53 am

When I do this:

Code: Select all
/usr/lib64/nagios/plugins/check_procs -C Runner.Listener -c 3:3


It works... But the problem is that I would like to do it process by process... Not for the three at the same time.
Nalagios
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2021 8:06 am

Re: Check procs does not find a process

Postby Nalagios » Wed May 18, 2022 5:32 am

Solved:

I used the "-a" option that allows me to find a string instead of the process.
Nalagios
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2021 8:06 am


Return to Community Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 25 guests