Getting UNKNOWN status for DISKUSED

Support forum for Nagios Core, Nagios Plugins, NCPA, NRPE, NSCA, NDOUtils and more. Engage with the community of users including those using the open source solutions.
Locked
stecino
Posts: 248
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2013 4:42 pm

Getting UNKNOWN status for DISKUSED

Post by stecino »

Hi All

Here is what I have

define command {
command_name check_netapp
command_line $USER1$/check-netapp2.pl -H $HOSTADDRESS$ -v $ARG1$ -w $ARG2$ -c $ARG3$ -C $ARG4$ -o $ARG5$ -t $ARG6$
}

define service{
use generic-service
hostgroup_name prod_netapp
service_description Disk - /vol/proddoc02_vol02/.snapshot
check_command check_netapp!DISKUSED!80!90!public!/vol/proddoc02_vol02/!25
notifications_enabled 1
}

When I run it from the command line, it returns the results

[root@stageutil01 libexec]# ./check-netapp2.pl -H prodnetapp01 -v DISKUSED -w 80 -c 90 -C public -o /vol/proddoc02_vol02/ -t 25
DISKUSED OK - /vol/proddoc02_vol02/ – total: 1550.00 Gb – used 1023.04 Gb (66.00%) – free: 526.96 Gb|NetApp /vol/proddoc02_vol02/ Used Space=1023.04GB;Warning=1240.00GB;Critical=1395.00GB;Total=1550.00GB

But nagios does the polling I get UNKNOWN status

Anything I'm doing wrong? I have another netapp device that I'm running these command definition with different disk volume path and it's working fine.

Thanks in advance
scottwilkerson
DevOps Engineer
Posts: 19396
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 3:11 pm
Location: Nagios Enterprises
Contact:

Re: Getting UNKNOWN status for DISKUSED

Post by scottwilkerson »

I would check to see that the the

Code: Select all

 use lib
line toward thew top of the script has your correct path to your plugin directory
Former Nagios employee
Creator:
ahumandesign.com
enneagrams.com
stecino
Posts: 248
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2013 4:42 pm

Re: Getting UNKNOWN status for DISKUSED

Post by stecino »

The script it'self works fine against another netapp device, but for this one it fails.

I also checked the perl script, it's properly defined

use lib "/usr/local/nagios/libexec";
slansing
Posts: 7698
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 4:28 pm
Location: Travelling through time and space...

Re: Getting UNKNOWN status for DISKUSED

Post by slansing »

Is it possible the information you are querying for on the other device is not present? Since the plugin does work for one of your devices it must be on the end of the device, or something to that end. What are the differences?
stecino
Posts: 248
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2013 4:42 pm

Re: Getting UNKNOWN status for DISKUSED

Post by stecino »

In my host definition I was pointing to a wrong network interphase. So one I switched to right IP it worked
yancy
Posts: 523
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2011 10:12 am

Re: Getting UNKNOWN status for DISKUSED

Post by yancy »

stecino,

Thanks for letting us know it's resolved.

-Yancy
Locked