Nagios core and graphs columns

An open discussion forum for obtaining help with Nagios Core. Nagios Core users of all experience levels are welcome here. Subforum have been created for the discussion of Nagios Core and Nagios Plugin development.

NOTE: The SourceForge.net mailing lists have been deprecated in favor of this forum in order to expedite support and provide additional features not available on the old mailing list.

Nagios core and graphs columns

Postby Aikanaro » Mon Jun 12, 2017 1:06 pm

Hello,

i am having issues with one of our Nagios servers. Anytime i am clicking on nagiosgraphs and pressing on "+" sign on top right corner, i cannot pick multiple "Periods" of time or multiple "Data Sets". Holding CTRL and pressing doesn't help.

Anytime i open graphs i can only pick either data/Warning/critical but not multiple instances. Same goes for time period: day/Week/Month/Quarter/Year cannot pick multiple graphs.

Nagiosgraph version 1.5.2

Will add some screens below for working and non working servers as an example:
Screenshot2.PNG
Non-working nagiosgraph

Screenshot2.PNG
Non-working nagiosgraph



Thanks for help!
Attachments
Screenshot3.PNG
Working nagios/multiple graphs
Aikanaro
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Apr 28, 2017 3:07 pm

Re: Nagios core and graphs columns

Postby tgriep » Mon Jun 12, 2017 2:20 pm

Have you searched the Nagiosgraph's forums for the issue you are having to see if there is a solution?
https://sourceforge.net/p/nagiosgraph/discussion/394748
Be sure to check out our Knowledgebase for helpful articles and solutions!
User avatar
tgriep
Madmin
 
Posts: 5330
Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2014 9:02 am

Re: Nagios core and graphs columns

Postby Aikanaro » Mon Jun 12, 2017 3:01 pm

tgriep wrote:Have you searched the Nagiosgraph's forums for the issue you are having to see if there is a solution?
https://sourceforge.net/p/nagiosgraph/discussion/394748



Hi tgriep,

no, i couldn't find anything related to that issue on that forum. I posted there a topic as well - but it seems that forum is dead.
Aikanaro
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Apr 28, 2017 3:07 pm

Re: Nagios core and graphs columns

Postby tgriep » Mon Jun 12, 2017 4:07 pm

Ok, the Nagiosgraph is not one of Nagios projects so there is limited support we can do.
The best thing you can do is to verify that the config files for Nagiosgraph are identical between the good and bad server and to see if there are any errors in the Apache error logs.
One more thing to try is a different browser or to reset and clear out the cache for your web browser to see if that fixes the issue.
Be sure to check out our Knowledgebase for helpful articles and solutions!
User avatar
tgriep
Madmin
 
Posts: 5330
Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2014 9:02 am

Re: Nagios core and graphs columns

Postby Aikanaro » Tue Jun 13, 2017 2:56 pm

tgriep wrote:Ok, the Nagiosgraph is not one of Nagios projects so there is limited support we can do.
The best thing you can do is to verify that the config files for Nagiosgraph are identical between the good and bad server and to see if there are any errors in the Apache error logs.
One more thing to try is a different browser or to reset and clear out the cache for your web browser to see if that fixes the issue.



Hello tgriep,

i've tried everything that you've listed. And i understand its not Nagios project, but i thought maybe people have had same bad experience as i do and solved that issue. :)
Aikanaro
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Apr 28, 2017 3:07 pm

Re: Nagios core and graphs columns

Postby tgriep » Tue Jun 13, 2017 4:22 pm

I have found people posting the same issue but no resolution but try and removing it and reinstalling and see if that works. It may be a compile time issue.
Be sure to check out our Knowledgebase for helpful articles and solutions!
User avatar
tgriep
Madmin
 
Posts: 5330
Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2014 9:02 am

Re: Nagios core and graphs columns

Postby Aikanaro » Thu Jun 15, 2017 11:53 am

tgriep wrote:I have found people posting the same issue but no resolution but try and removing it and reinstalling and see if that works. It may be a compile time issue.



tgriep, I am afraid that i am not totally sure how to remove it? i've tried apt-get remove nagiosgraph and also googled it - but no luck. Will see what are other options, maybe you have an idea?
Aikanaro
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Apr 28, 2017 3:07 pm

Re: Nagios core and graphs columns

Postby mcapra » Thu Jun 15, 2017 12:31 pm

I recall a similar issue from a while back:
viewtopic.php?f=7&t=42711

It had something to do with the underlying html. My vague recollection is that recompiling the CGIs to use <select multiple> instead of <select> made everything work a bit better, though I don't know if that will solve your specific problem.
Former Nagios employee - https://github.com/mcapra/
User avatar
mcapra
 
Posts: 2457
Joined: Thu May 05, 2016 3:54 pm

Re: Nagios core and graphs columns

Postby tgriep » Thu Jun 15, 2017 12:51 pm

Thanks @mcapra for the help.
Be sure to check out our Knowledgebase for helpful articles and solutions!
User avatar
tgriep
Madmin
 
Posts: 5330
Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2014 9:02 am

Re: Nagios core and graphs columns

Postby Aikanaro » Thu Jun 15, 2017 12:57 pm

mcapra wrote:I recall a similar issue from a while back:
viewtopic.php?f=7&t=42711

It had something to do with the underlying html. My vague recollection is that recompiling the CGIs to use <select multiple> instead of <select> made everything work a bit better, though I don't know if that will solve your specific problem.



mcapra,

Thanks for reply. Quick question - do you know exactly which file i should modify?
Aikanaro
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Apr 28, 2017 3:07 pm

Next

Return to Nagios Core

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 9 guests