Page 1 of 1

issue returning system metrics using ncpa

Posted: Wed Jul 04, 2018 7:46 pm
by nozlaf
so I had hoped to run an active check to return the agent version of the ncpa agent and windows version to co-ordinate upgrades

Code: Select all

./check_ncpa.py -H servername -t 'token' -M 'system/release'
seemed to work great! (does work great using ncpa 2.1.4)

Code: Select all

 OK: Release was ['2012ServerR2'] 
however I found that the older ncpa client (1.8.1) returned

Code: Select all

0
release was ['2003Server']
is there an easy way around this that I am not aware of? or do I need to have different checks for different ncpa versions ?

Re: issue returning system metrics using ncpa

Posted: Thu Jul 05, 2018 11:22 am
by lmiltchev
The latest plugin is supposed to handle this for you.

https://github.com/NagiosEnterprises/nc ... ck_ncpa.py

Try it with:

Code: Select all

./check_ncpa.py -H servername -t 'token' -M 'system/release'
and

Code: Select all

./check_ncpa.py -H servername -t 'token' -M 'system/agent_version'
run against machines with 2.1.4 and 1.8.1 againt installed, and let us know if it worked for you.

Re: issue returning system metrics using ncpa

Posted: Thu Jul 05, 2018 1:52 pm
by nozlaf
lmiltchev wrote:The latest plugin is supposed to handle this for you.
yeah I thought this was the case but I was already running the latest
I just double checked that there wasn't an issue with the tar.gz version from your website so grabbed the github version and both are the same version number and yield same result

Re: issue returning system metrics using ncpa

Posted: Thu Jul 05, 2018 3:59 pm
by lmiltchev
Can you try upgrading your plugin to ver. 1.1.4 and see if this is going to fix your issue?

https://github.com/NagiosEnterprises/nc ... ck_ncpa.py

Re: issue returning system metrics using ncpa

Posted: Sat Jul 07, 2018 12:09 am
by nozlaf
lmiltchev wrote:Can you try upgrading your plugin to ver. 1.1.4 and see if this is going to fix your issue?
Yep fixed the issue
thanks for fixing this

Re: issue returning system metrics using ncpa

Posted: Mon Jul 09, 2018 10:45 am
by tmcdonald
Great to hear! Did you have further (related) questions or are we good to lock this up?

Re: issue returning system metrics using ncpa

Posted: Wed Jul 11, 2018 6:27 pm
by nozlaf
lock it up

Re: issue returning system metrics using ncpa

Posted: Thu Jul 12, 2018 7:16 am
by scottwilkerson
nozlaf wrote:lock it up
Locking