Adding new DS in RRD error

An open discussion forum for obtaining help with Nagios Core. Nagios Core users of all experience levels are welcome here. Subforum have been created for the discussion of Nagios Core and Nagios Plugin development.

NOTE: The SourceForge.net mailing lists have been deprecated in favor of this forum in order to expedite support and provide additional features not available on the old mailing list.

Adding new DS in RRD error

Postby satheesh19870819 » Wed Sep 12, 2018 12:52 pm

Hello Team,

For a service we had 3 DS earlier and now we try to include 4th DS . we followed https://support.nagios.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=36384 which fixed the error but in the front end graph the new DS is not reflected . I would like to know whether this fix works only for Nagios XI ?

We are using Nagios Core 3.5 and pnp4nagios-0.6.13 .
satheesh19870819
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2018 1:11 pm

Re: Adding new DS in RRD error

Postby scottwilkerson » Wed Sep 12, 2018 1:16 pm

We have not tested it with pnp4nagios-0.6.13 as we do not use that here, so it is hard to say for sure

You would at the very least need to verify that you have the correct directory to your rrd files before running the procedure here
https://support.nagios.com/kb/article.php?id=149

it is worth noting from that document
Once completed, it may take 5-10 minutes for the new datasources to appear in the performance graphs tab (longer if rrdcached is used).
As of May 25th, 2018, all communications with Nagios Enterprises and its employees are covered under our new Privacy Policy.
User avatar
scottwilkerson
DevOps Engineer
 
Posts: 12331
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 3:11 pm
Location: Nagios Enterprises

Re: Adding new DS in RRD error

Postby satheesh19870819 » Fri Sep 14, 2018 12:59 pm

Thank you for the advise . Its working fine now .
satheesh19870819
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2018 1:11 pm

Re: Adding new DS in RRD error

Postby ssax » Fri Sep 14, 2018 1:57 pm

That's great to hear, are we okay to lock this post and mark it as resolved?
Be sure to check out our Knowledgebase for helpful articles and solutions!
User avatar
ssax
Dreams In Code
 
Posts: 3379
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2015 12:54 pm

Re: Adding new DS in RRD error

Postby satheesh19870819 » Mon Oct 15, 2018 9:21 am

Yes please . you can lock this work flow .
satheesh19870819
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2018 1:11 pm

Re: Adding new DS in RRD error

Postby scottwilkerson » Mon Oct 15, 2018 12:19 pm

satheesh19870819 wrote:Yes please . you can lock this work flow .


Locking
As of May 25th, 2018, all communications with Nagios Enterprises and its employees are covered under our new Privacy Policy.
User avatar
scottwilkerson
DevOps Engineer
 
Posts: 12331
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 3:11 pm
Location: Nagios Enterprises


Return to Nagios Core

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: charlie126, ChCDL and 33 guests