PHP sybase_connect from nagios script

This support forum board is for questions relating to Nagios Fusion.
Post Reply
TuqueroIMK852
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2022 6:44 am

PHP sybase_connect from nagios script

Post by TuqueroIMK852 »

Has anyone had problems connecting to a sybase database using sybase_connect in PHP running as a nagios plugin?

My script runs perfectly under the same nagios user on the command line but if I run it via nagios it can never connect to the database, sybase_connect always returns a false connector and sybase_get_last_message is empty.

I've checked the environment settings and even though I'm doing, putenv the only thing I can see is the SYBASE variable may not be set

putenv ("SYBPLATFORM=linux");
putenv ("LC_ALL=default");
putenv ("DSQUERY=SYBASE");
putenv ("SYBASE=/usr/local/freetds");
putenv ("LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/usr/local/freetds/lib");
putenv ('PATH=/usr/local/freetds/bin'); // With this on or off makes no difference

$connector = sybase_connect ( "HOST-IN-FREETDS", "USER", "PASSWORD" );
if ($connector === false) {
// Always falls into here if run via nagios, works if run as the same user from the command line
}
I've compared the settings by running:

$return = `set`;
trigger_error ($return, E_USER_NOTICE);
And checked the php error log, I've also pushed phpinfo echatspin echatrandom to a file and done a diff when running it manually and via nagios.

Environment - Ubuntu LTS 14.04, Nagios Core 4.0


Any ideas anyone? Thanks in advance
Last edited by TuqueroIMK852 on Tue Dec 13, 2022 6:06 am, edited 1 time in total.
NaarimanMudoduma
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2022 6:27 am

Re: PHP sybase_connect from nagios script

Post by NaarimanMudoduma »

How do I get my new server to use check_mssql_health?

Or even more so, a small sqltest.pl

#! /usr/bin/perl -w

use DBI;
use strict;

my $username = "USER";
my $password = "PASS";
my $dsn = "DBI:Sybase:;host=SERVER;port=1433";
if (my $dbh = DBI->connect(
$dsn, $username, $password,
{ RaiseError => 1, AutoCommit => 0, PrintError => 1 })) {
printf "connection succeeded\n";
} else {
printf "connection failed\n";
}
New box fails. Current prod box succeeds.

To take it another step further, I have even done an strace on both boxes!

Works:

connect(3, {sa_family=AF_INET, sin_port=htons(1433), sin_addr=inet_addr("10.2.23.2")}, 16) = -1 EINPROGRESS (Operation now in progress)
open("/usr/share/locale/locale.alias", O_RDONLY) = 4
fstat64(4, {st_mode=S_IFREG|0644, st_size=2528, ...}) = 0
...
write(1, "connection succeeded\n", 21connection succeeded
Fails:

connect(5, {sa_family=AF_INET, sin_port=htons(1433), sin_addr=inet_addr("10.2.23.2")}, 16) = -1 EINPROGRESS (Operation now in progress)
poll([{fd=5, events=POLLOUT}, {fd=4, events=POLLIN}], 2, 90000000) = 1 ([{fd=5, revents=POLLOUT}])
getsockopt(5, SOL_SOCKET, SO_ERROR, [0], [4]) = 0
...
write(2, "DBI connect(';host=insyd2ft01;po"..., 239DBI connect(';host=SERVER;port=1433','USER',...) failed: OpenClient message: LAYER = (0) ORIGIN = (0) SEVERITY = (78) NUMBER = (44)
Server , database
Message String: Server name not found in configuration files.
at ./sqltest.pl line 9
) = 239
I don't want to use the configuration files!

Full pastebin strace output of working server: http://pastebin.com/Ek7sVeGD

Full pastebin strace output of failing server: http://pastebin.com/QK3BgVhp

They are very different from each other, but I am so exhausted, my brain is shutting down on me...

Does anyone have any suggestions?
bbahn
Posts: 138
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2023 5:42 pm

Re: PHP sybase_connect from nagios script

Post by bbahn »

Hello @NaarimanMudoduma,

I am sorry to hear that you are having such difficulties. I have a few questions that may help narrow down where things are going wrong.
  1. You said it's working on your production server, but not on your new server. What versions of Nagios XI are running on those servers?
  2. Have you ensured that the parameters being passed to your plugin are the same across the CLI, your production XI and your new XI? You can check how your parameters are configured in the Core Config Manager's listings for your hosts/services that use your plugin.
  3. Check for your perl dependencies

    Code: Select all

    cpan DBI
    cpan DBD::Sybase
  4. Are the XI servers on different OSs?
  5. Have you checked connectivity? Others have reported similar issues as a result of firewall closures, so you could try checking the connection and opening port 1433 -- viewtopic.php?t=34420&start=10
April: Actively advancing awesome answers with ardent alliteration, aptly addressing all ambiguities. Amplify your acumen and avail our amicable assistance. Eagerly awaiting your astute assessments of our advice.
Post Reply