Home » Categories » Multiple Categories

NDOUtils - Data Processing Options in ndomod.cfg

Overview

The NDOUtils NDOMOD broker module can be configured to only processed certain types of data. This is defined in the ndomod.cfg file. There are two ways of defining this which are explained in this article.

 

 

Location of settings

This article explains settings defined in the file ndomod.cfg which can usually be found in the nagios etc directory (/usr/local/nagios/etc/ in Nagios XI).

 

 

Editing Files

In many steps of this article you will be required to edit files. This documentation will use the vi text editor. When using the vi
editor:

  • To make changes press i on the keyboard first to enter insert mode
  • Press Esc to exit insert mode
  • When you have finished, save the changes in vi by typing :wq and press Enter

 

 

Defined by Bitmask

Originally the different options have been defined by calculating a bitmask and defining this with the option:

data_processing_options=xxxx

Where xxx is the bitmask number.

To calculate the bitmask you would need to 'OR' the values of the following options:

 

NDOMOD_PROCESS_PROCESS_DATA 1
NDOMOD_PROCESS_TIMED_EVENT_DATA 2
NDOMOD_PROCESS_LOG_DATA 4
NDOMOD_PROCESS_SYSTEM_COMMAND_DATA 8
NDOMOD_PROCESS_EVENT_HANDLER_DATA 16
NDOMOD_PROCESS_NOTIFICATION_DATA 32
NDOMOD_PROCESS_SERVICE_CHECK_DATA 64
NDOMOD_PROCESS_HOST_CHECK_DATA 128
NDOMOD_PROCESS_COMMENT_DATA 256
NDOMOD_PROCESS_DOWNTIME_DATA 512
NDOMOD_PROCESS_FLAPPING_DATA 1024
NDOMOD_PROCESS_PROGRAM_STATUS_DATA 2048
NDOMOD_PROCESS_HOST_STATUS_DATA 4096
NDOMOD_PROCESS_SERVICE_STATUS_DATA 8192
NDOMOD_PROCESS_ADAPTIVE_PROGRAM_DATA 16384
NDOMOD_PROCESS_ADAPTIVE_HOST_DATA 32768
NDOMOD_PROCESS_ADAPTIVE_SERVICE_DATA 65536
NDOMOD_PROCESS_EXTERNAL_COMMAND_DATA 131072
NDOMOD_PROCESS_OBJECT_CONFIG_DATA 262144
NDOMOD_PROCESS_MAIN_CONFIG_DATA 524288
NDOMOD_PROCESS_AGGREGATED_STATUS_DATA 1048576
NDOMOD_PROCESS_RETENTION_DATA 2097152
NDOMOD_PROCESS_ACKNOWLEDGEMENT_DATA 4194304
NDOMOD_PROCESS_STATE_CHANGE_DATA 8388608
NDOMOD_PROCESS_CONTACT_STATUS_DATA 16777216
NDOMOD_PROCESS_ADAPTIVE_CONTACT_DATA 33554432

 

For example, in Nagios XI the bitmask of 67108669 is used which includes all of these options EXCEPT for NDOMOD_PROCESS_TIMED_EVENT_DATA, NDOMOD_PROCESS_HOST_CHECK_DATA and NDOMOD_PROCESS_SERVICE_CHECK_DATA as per:

data_processing_options=67108669

 

 

Defined by Individual Options

As of ndoutils2.x, these options can be defined individually instead of using the data_processing_options bitmask. The options are:

acknowledgement_data=1
adaptive_contact_data=1
adaptive_host_data=1
adaptive_program_data=1
adaptive_service_data=1
aggregated_status_data=1
comment_data=1
contact_status_data=1
downtime_data=1
event_handler_data=1
external_command_data=1
flapping_data=1
host_check_data=1
host_status_data=1
log_data=1
main_config_data=1
notification_data=1
object_config_data=1
process_data=1
program_status_data=1
retention_data=1
service_check_data=1
service_status_data=1
statechange_data=1
system_command_data=1
timed_event_data=1

 

NOTE: you must remove the data_processing_options=xxxx setting from ndomod.cfg if you wish to use the options above.

 

 

Change from data_processing_options to individual options.

This example shows you how to change from using the data_processing_options to the individual options for a Nagios XI server.

Edit the file /usr/local/nagios/etc/ndomod.cfg.

Comment out the data_processing_options line by adding a # at the beginning of the line:

#data_processing_options=67108669

Now paste the following into the file (after the line you just commented out):

acknowledgement_data=1
adaptive_contact_data=1
adaptive_host_data=1
adaptive_program_data=1
adaptive_service_data=1
aggregated_status_data=1
comment_data=1
contact_status_data=1
downtime_data=1
event_handler_data=1
external_command_data=1
flapping_data=1
host_check_data=0
host_status_data=1
log_data=1
main_config_data=1
notification_data=1
object_config_data=1
process_data=1
program_status_data=1
retention_data=1
service_check_data=0
service_status_data=1
statechange_data=1
system_command_data=1
timed_event_data=0

Save the changes to the file.

 

You need to restart the nagios service using one of the commands below:

RHEL 6 | CentOS 6 | Oracle Linux 6 | Ubuntu 14

service nagios restart

 

RHEL 7 | CentOS 7 | Oracle Linux 7 | Debian | Ubuntu 16/18

systemctl restart nagios.service

 

The NDOUtils NDOMOD broker module is now configured using the individual option instead of the bitmask.

 

 

Conclusion

After reading this article you should have a better understanding of how the NDOUtils NDOMOD broker module can be configured for it's data processing options.

 

 

Final Thoughts

For any support related questions please visit the Nagios Support Forums at:

http://support.nagios.com/forum/

0 (0)
Article Rating (No Votes)
Rate this article
  • Icon PDFExport to PDF
  • Icon MS-WordExport to MS Word
Attachments Attachments
There are no attachments for this article.
Related Articles RSS Feed
SSL/TLS - Understanding Certificate Warnings
Viewed 1616 times since Wed, Jun 14, 2017
Nagios XI - Checking System Status
Viewed 450 times since Wed, Jul 19, 2017
Nagios XI - Should You Change RRD Retention Periods?
Viewed 384 times since Sun, Nov 12, 2017
Nagios XI - 10,000 Services and growing - NWC14
Viewed 459 times since Mon, Feb 8, 2016
SNMP Traps - Standard Handler vs Embedded Handler
Viewed 1278 times since Mon, Oct 24, 2016
Nagios XI - How to Manage Remote Nagios XI Servers
Viewed 371 times since Thu, Jan 28, 2016
Nagios XI - Changing The System Time
Viewed 784 times since Mon, Jan 25, 2016
Nagios XI - Audit Log
Viewed 631 times since Tue, Jul 18, 2017
Resizing The VM Disk Size For CentOS 7
Viewed 3754 times since Tue, May 8, 2018
Nagios XI - How to Integrate SNMP Traps With Nagios XI
Viewed 996 times since Thu, Jan 28, 2016